fbpx

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

Your privacy on the Internet is very importance to us.
Everything that you share with us remains strictly private – we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

This privacy statement (this “Statement”) discloses the privacy practices for Supwest (the “Website”) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.
This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers.
Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.Supwest.com.au is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is classified as information that can identify or be considered personal in nature. This incorporates examples such as:
  • Email address.
  • First and last name.
  • Billing and shipping address.
  • Credit card information.

Information

Various information collected by this site retains to but is not limited to the following.

  • The date and time of visits.
  • Pages being viewed.
  • Navigation through the site.
  • Fields and form data.
  • Location information.
  • Device information.
  • IP addresses.

Purpose

All of the information Supwest collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Supwest. We may use only the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.
Supwest will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Supwest to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist Supwest in producing its Web sites or provide a service to Supwest.com.au’s users.
When you register as a user or check out as a guest on Supwest and/or partner websites, we may also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, contests, store and fantasy product purchase, membership program) on Supwest may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password.
We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.
The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Surveys

Our online surveys ask visitors for their email address and demographic information. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site, showing them content and promotional offers that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. This information is shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis. We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Newsletters

We may publish free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Security

Supwest utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems.
Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Supwest your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.
If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the Supwest member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.
Supwest’s technology department conducts frequent site security audits and employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits.

Complaints

Please contact us at the following link Contact

Third-Party Sites

This website contains links to external third-party sites. We are not responsible for the content or practices of these sites. External sites are governed by their own privacy policies.

Analytics

This site uses analytics and SEO data collections. This is governed by the policy as outlined by Google. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Updates

We may change the way we handle personal information. When changes are made, this document will be revised.